Ambieye

Privacy Statement

This document explains what kind of information Ambieye and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, "Ambieye") collects and stores, including personal information (i.e., data that can be reasonably linked to a specific individual or household) in connection with the operation of the Ambieye, Lightswitch, Shine and other Products and Services from Ambieye (collectively, "Ambieye Products"). Ambieye Products include our mobile and web applications.

We pledge to:

  1. Be transparent about the different types of information we collect and how we use them.
  2. Ask your permission before sharing your Personally Identifiable Information with third parties for purposes other than to provide Ambieye's services, and to do so only when we think they will provide you with a welcome additional service.
  3. To use data security tools to keep your data safe and protect the Ambieye Products from unauthorized access.

 

Information Collected

When you use the Ambieye Properties, you may provide us with personally identifiable information about you and your company, such as your company name, your name, title, e-mail address, postal address, and telephone number (collectively, the "Personal Information"). We do not collect any Personal Information from you when you use the Ambieye Properties unless you provide it voluntarily (for example, by signing up for an Account, registering for a webinar, requesting a newsletter, or sending us a message).

When you visit or use the Ambieye Properties, we may automatically collect non-personal information, such as domain names, IP address (which may consist of a static or dynamic IP-address, and will sometimes point to a specific identifiable computer or device), browser type, operating system, access times, referring/exit web site addresses, information regarding your experience with our Ambieye Properties, and other data (collectively, "Other Information"). This Other Information is used by Ambieye for the operation and improvement of the Ambieye Properties, to track Site trends and statistics, and to prevent Product license abuse. This Other Information does not by itself personally identify you but may be associated by Ambieye or its service providers with Information that is provided by you or otherwise available to or held by Ambieye.

Where applicable, if you choose to access, or log in to, any Ambieye Properties using your Google, Facebook, Yahoo, or other accounts accepted by the applicable Ambieye Property, the third-party site will share with us certain Personal Information and Other Information. This information may include, without limitation, your name, email address, company name, and the country you have specified upon registration, along with any other information necessary in order to enable us to identify your account. By logging in with any of these accounts, you will be authorizing us to access, and we will obtain, such information, and we will use the same in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We also use third party analytics products, including the following, to collect Other Information and augment Information:

Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., to evaluate your use of the Ambieye Properties, compile reports on activity, and provide other services relating to Internet usage. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies that store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the Sites before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

We have also implemented Display Advertising Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. This means that third-party vendors, including Google, display our ads on sites across the Internet and that we and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie, see: http://www.google.com/doubleclick) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to the Ambieye Properties.

Google classifies Google Analytics data as confidential information, governed by Google's privacy policies. Google's privacy policy can be viewed at http://www.google.com/intl/None/policies/privacy/.

By using the Ambieye Properties, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. If you choose, you can opt out of the processing of data about you by Google for Display Advertising and/or customize the ads by using Google's Ads Settings at: http://www.google.com/settings/ads. You can opt out of the processing of data about you by Google generally by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your browser, or by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the visit to the applicable Ambieye Property should not be sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the applicable Ambieye Property itself or to other web analytics services. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/.

Ambieye uses Kissmetrics, a web analytics service provided by Space Pencil, Inc. ("Kissmetrics"). The service puts first-party cookies on your computer which allow for the analysis of the use of this website. No permanent, resurrected or third-party cookies are being used. Information generated by the cookies will be transferred to and saved on a server of the analysis service provider. Together with the aforementioned information IP-addresses will be transferred to the service provider.

Ambieye uses Mixpanel, an advanced analytics service provided by Mixpanel, Inc. ("Mixpanel") that helps improve web and mobile applications by tracking how users interact and engage. Usage information and Personal Data is stored by Mixpanel and is subject to their privacy policy. You can view their privacy policy at https://mixpanel.com/privacy.

Ambieye uses Intercom, a third party analytics service provided by Intercom, Inc. ("Intercom") to help understand your use of our services and to communicate with you by sending you service-related notifications in the Ambieye interface. Ambieye uses Intercom to collect data for analytics purposes when you use our services. Intercom analyzes your use of our website and/or service and our relationship with you, so that we can improve our services. For more information on the privacy practices of Intercom, please check http://docs.intercom.io/privacy. Intercom's services are governed by Intercom's terms of use, which can be found at http://docs.intercom.io/terms.

Within our apps for the platform (but not on the website), we make use of the "Facebook Insights" analysis tool of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). By means of this tool, we can track the actions of users after they have watched or clicked on a Facebook advertisement. We can thus record the effectiveness of the Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes. The data acquired in this way remains anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this information is stored and processed by Facebook; we will keep you informed of such use as much as possible. Facebook may connect this information to your Facebook account and use it for its own marketing purposes in accordance with Facebook's own data use guidelines (see https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). You may make it possible for Facebook and its partners to display advertisements within and outside of Facebook. In addition, a cookie may be stored on your computer for this purpose. 

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated into our pages. These functions are provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. By means of the active use of Twitter and the "re-tweet" function, Twitter can record the websites you visit (including our website) and connect them to your account (should you have one). Depending on your chosen user settings, this information may be publicly disclosed to third parties / other users of Twitter. As the provider of our website, we do not ourselves have any knowledge of the content of the data provider or its use by Twitter. Further information in this regard may be found in the Data Protection Declaration of Twitter, available at https://twitter.com/privacy. You may alter the data protection settings for your Twitter account from the Settings menu.

How long does Ambieye save my personal information and how can I delete it?

Ambieye stores your personal information on Ambieye's cloud servers for as long as you remain an Ambieye customer in order to provide you with the services. You can access, amend or delete your personal information from Ambieye's servers through the controls in your account. Because of the way we maintain certain services, after your information is deleted, backup copies may linger for some time before they are deleted, and we may retain certain data for a longer period of time if we are required to do so for legal reasons.

How does Ambieye use the information it collects?

We use this information to provide, develop and improve Ambieye Products and services, including information and recommendations about your products. We may use your contact details to send you this information, or to ask you to participate in surveys about your Ambieye use. We use service providers to perform some of these functions. Those service providers are restricted from sharing your information for any other purpose.

We use industry-standard methods to keep this information safe and secure while it is transmitted over your home network and through the Internet to our cloud servers. Depending on your location and type of data Ambieye may process your personal information on servers that are not in your home country.

In what circumstances does Ambieye share my information?

Under no circumstance do we share personal information for any commercial or marketing purpose unrelated to the delivery of Ambieye Products and services without asking you first.

The following are the limited situations where we may share personal information:

We may share non-personal information (for example, aggregated or anonymized customer data) publicly and with our partners. For example, we may, publish trends about use. This information may also be shared with other users to help them maximize Ambieye community usefulness or help us generally improve our system. We may also share this information with companies, for example, if they are interested in providing demand-response services. We take steps to keep this non-personal information from being associated with you and we require our partners to do the same.

Your personal information may be collected, processed and stored by Ambieye or its service providers in the United States and other countries where our servers reside. As a result, your personal information may be subject to legal requirements, including lawful requirements to disclose personal information to government authorities, in those jurisdictions.

Use of Cookies

We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) and other technologies to help us collect Other Information and to enhance your experience using the Ambieye Properties. Cookies are small text files a web site can use to recognize a repeat visitor to the web site. We may use cookies for various purposes, including:

If you do not want Ambieye to deploy cookies in your browser, you can opt out by setting your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a web site tries to put a cookie in your browser software. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still access most of the Ambieye Properties, however, your ability to use some of the features may be affected.

Credit Card Processing

We use a third-party service provider to manage credit card processing. Under our agreement with this service provider, it is not permitted to store, retain, or use your Personal Information or your billing information except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on our behalf. In certain cases, we may have access to the last four digits of your credit card number, its expiration date, and the billing address (collectively, the "Billing Information"), which we will use solely to assist us in providing you better and more efficient customer service. In addition, we and our service provider may use any information processed pursuant to this section at an aggregate level for internal business analyses and fraud prevention.

Communications on the Sites

Any Personal Information or other content that you choose to submit in any forum on the Sites may be read, collected, or used by others who visit these forums, and may be used to send you unsolicited messages. Ambieye is not responsible for the Personal Information or other content that you choose to submit in these forums.

Any content or Personal Information you publish on the Sites may also appear in search engine results (such as Google, Yahoo!, and Bing), in the cache of those search engines, in feeds, and on third-party sites pursuant to cobranding agreements. We have no control over updating and/or removal of such content or Personal Information, which is the sole responsibility of the search engines, third-party sites, and RSS web feed resources. You agree and acknowledge that Ambieye is not liable for the information published in search results or by any third-party site that carries any content or Personal Information you publish on the Sites. We strongly discourage your posting any content or Personal Information that you do not want others to see or use.

We do not and cannot review all communications and materials posted to or created by users that visit the Sites or use the Services. You acknowledge that by providing you with the ability to post, view, and distribute communications, content, and Personal Information on the Sites, Ambieye is merely acting as a passive conduit for such distribution and is not undertaking any obligation or liability relating thereto. However, we reserve the right to block or remove communications, content, Personal Information, or other submissions to the Sites, for any reason, in our sole and absolute discretion.

Use, Sharing, or Disclosing of Information

We may use your Information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Information for a certain reason, we may use such Information in connection with the reason for which it was provided. You have the right to correct or modify your Personal Information and Billing Information directly through your Account or by providing notice to us. See "How to Access and Update Your Personal Information" and "How to Contact Us" below.

If we intend on using any of your Information in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which the Information is collected. You may choose not to submit your Personal Information at any time, but that decision may prevent you from accessing and/or using certain parts of the Ambieye Properties.

We may block users located in certain countries from using the Ambieye Properties. We may retain and use your Information for as long as is required to fulfill our business objective, even after your account is terminated.

We use and may share the Information to provide and improve the Ambieye Properties; deliver correspondence, communications, or services, such as newsletters, events, training, or software that you request or purchase; process orders; solicit your feedback; and inform you about Ambieye Properties and services and the products and services of our promotional partners. Also, we may use the Information as described below.

California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with Ambieye may choose to opt out of our sharing your Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and (1) you wish to opt out; or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes, please send an e-mail to us or write to us as described in the "How to Contact Us" section below. As indicated herein, Ambieye uses various methods to collect Personal Information, Billing Information, and Other Information for various purposes across all of the Ambieye Properties. Your ability to opt out of such collection and the method(s) for opting out likewise vary (as set forth herein) according to the Ambieye Property, as well as the method and purpose of collection. For this reason Ambieye does not monitor, recognize, or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms other than those specifically set forth herein including general web browser "Do Not Track" settings and/or signals.

Information Security

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee security, or that the information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Sites may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. Therefore, you acknowledge and agree that we assume no liability regarding the theft, loss, alteration, or misuse of Information, including, without limitation, such Information that has been provided to third parties or other users, or with regards to the failure of a third party to abide by the agreement between us and such third party.

The information you provide upon registration is also protected by a unique customer password and user ID ("Password and ID"). You should not disclose your Password and ID to anyone and you should always remember to log off if using a shared computer. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your Password and ID, and for any use of your Password and ID, whether or not you have authorized such use.

Links to Third-Party Sites

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Ambieye Properties. Some of the Ambieye Properties include links to third-party sites. Ambieye has no control over the privacy practices or the content of these sites. If you visit or submit information to any of those sites, your information is subject to their privacy statements. You should check the applicable third party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other site and before providing any information to other sites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of your Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the information. If you visit the Sites or use the Ambieye Properties after a change to this Privacy Policy is posted, you will be bound by such change. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

How to Access and Update Your Personal Information

You can keep your Personal Information accurate, complete, and up to date by logging in to your Ambieye.com account. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Ambieye via e-mail at: [email protected] with "PRIVACY POLICY" in the subject line or write to us at: Ambieye, 61 Broadway, St 921, New York State, New York, USA, Attn: LEGAL DEPARTMENT.